CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:104 818427

Mr. Peter Sterling
Contact Customs Clearance, Inc.
Bldg. #151
JFK International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a coffee brewer from Japan

Dear Mr. Sterling:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 17, 1996

ON BEHALF OF : Japan Airlines

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Coffee Brewer Part Number A252-1

HTS PROVISION : Machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating, cooking ..., other than machinery or plant of a kind used for domestic purposes: for making hot drinks or for cooking or heating food: other...other...

HTS SUBHEADING : 8419.81.9080

RATE OF DUTY : 2.5 percent ad valorem

DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 8419.81.9080, HTS, which are products of Japan and are certified for use in civil aircraft in accordance with General Note 6, HTS, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft upon compliance with all applicable regulations. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division